|Statement||D.M.S.Watson... [et al.].|
|Series||Blakeney Point publication -- no.22|
|Contributions||Watson, D. M. S.|
hatched eggs were missing, whereas it remained relatively intact in depredated eggs. Eggshell fragments were most abundant near the nest centers, and eggshell densities were times higher at egg-robber sites than in non-egg-robber territories. An image scanned from a black and white photograph with a handwritten caption that reads, "Nest and Eggs of Common Tern." Saved within a small collection of photographs of bird nests taken around Some are identified as having been taken by Ora Willis Knight, a member of the University of Maine Class of , Maine Experiment Station assistant, resident of Bangor and Portland, and someone. breeding populations of common terns in Blokpoel ). In the common tern the Great Lakes region (Morris and was classified as endangered in Ohio Hunter , Blokpoel , Blokpoel (Anon, undated). Common terns now nest and McKeating , Scharf , Shu-at a sin8le location in Ohio, Lucas County gart and Scharf ). Tern eggs are generally grey-brown and speckled to blend in with their surroundings. Among species, eggs range in size from a cent coin to a chicken egg. Some species occasionally nest solitarily, but most nest in small colonies (5–; e.g. Fairy Tern), whilst others nest in large colonies, sometimes in the thousands (e.g. Crested Tern).
The common tern (Sterna hirundo) is a seabird in the family bird has a circumpolar distribution, its four subspecies breeding in temperate and subarctic regions of Europe, Asia and North America. It is strongly migratory, wintering in coastal tropical and subtropical regions. Breeding adults have light grey upperparts, white to very light grey underparts, a black cap, orange-red. One of four very similar terns on this continent. The species lives up to its name as a "common" tern mainly in the northeast; over much of the continent, it is outnumbered by the similar Forster's Tern. Also widespread in the Old World. Common Terns gracefully row through the sky showing off their long angular wings, and breeding season gray belly, black cap, and red bill. They dive towards the water picking off fish just below the surface. The Common Tern is the most widespread tern in North America, spending its winters as far south as Argentina and Chile. They are social birds, foraging in groups and nesting on the ground. The Rock Pipit was just one. The Little Tern nest which they noted as “no true nest, eggs in hollow in small shingle” dutifully collected and brought home the small shingle to place in a box with a label, and the blown eggs on top. Similarly the Common Tern nest made of bivalve shells, shingle, driftwood and man made inorganic debris.
The Common Tern prefers to nest on islands lacking predatory mammals or reptiles. Eggs and chicks are cryptically colored. Hatched eggshells are removed from the nest eggs and chicks, particularly by night-herons and ants; and sometimes inattentiveness to eggs by day, which increases egg vulnerability to diurnal predators. Observations of the responses of Common Terns to nest predators were performed at Pettit Island (39°40’N, 74°11’W), a ha salt marsh island in Mana-hawkin Bay in Ocean County, New Jersey. Observations took place from 23 May to 15 August in and 20 May to 8 August in The Common Tern colony consist-. nest in colonies ; place nests on the ground in bare sand ; lay 2 - 3 eggs in a small cup-like depression ; produce one per season; may re-nest up to three times if the nest is lost early in the season ; do not nest until their 3rd summer; can live 20 years or more (record is 24 years) Eggs. ea, Common Terns breed syntopically with about pairs of Yellow-legged Gulls (Larus cachinnans) pairs of Audouin's Gulls (L. audouinii). Direct observations suggested that Yellow-legged Gull was the main predator on Common Tern eggs in the study area. Most of .